Wikia

WoWWiki

Rare mobs by zone

Talk4
102,084pages on
this wiki

A list of rare mobs, ordered by zone. For information on rare mobs in dungeons refer to the specific dungeon for more info.

In Mists of Pandaria Edit

Mists-Logo-Small This section concerns content exclusive to Mists of Pandaria.

The Mists of Pandaria expansion added a huge amount of rare mobs, with subsequent patches introducing new zones and more rare mobs.

Pandaria
Mists-Logo-Small Mobs
Dread Wastes Ai-Li Skymirror, Dak the Breaker, Gar'lok, Ik-Ik the Nimble, Karr the Darkener, Krol the Blade, Nalash Verdantis, Omnis Grinlok
Isle of Thunder Al'tabim the All-Seeing, Backbreaker Uru, Goda, God-Hulk Ramuk, Haywire Sunreaver Construct, Ku'lai the Skyclaw, Lu-Ban, Molthor, Mumta, Progenitus, Ra'sha
Krasarang Wilds Arness the Scale, Cournith Waterstrider, Dalan Nightbreaker, Disha Fearwarden, Gaarn the Toxic, Go-Kan, Kar Warmaker, Mavis Harms, Muerta, Qu'nas, Ruun Ghostpaw, Spriggin, Torik-Ethis, Ubunti the Shade
Kun-Lai Summit Ahone the Wanderer, Borginn Darkfist, Havak, Korda Torros, Nessos the Oracle, Scritch, Ski'thik, Zai the Outcast
The Jade Forest Aethis, Ferdinand, Kor'nas, Krax'ik, Mister Ferocious, Morgrinn Crackfang, Sarnak, Urobi
Townlong Steppes Eshelon, Kah'tir, Lith'ik the Stalker, Lon the Bull, Norlaxx, Siltriss the Sharpener, The Yowler, Yul Wildpaw
Vale of Eternal Blossoms Ai-Ran the Shifting Cloud, Kal'tik the Blight, Kang the Soul Thief, Major Nanners, Moldo One-Eye, Sahn Tidehunter, Urgolax, Yorik Sharpeye
Valley of the Four Winds Blackhoof, Bonobos, Jonn-Dar, Nal'lak the Ripper, Nasra Spothide, Salyin Warscout, Sele'na, Sulik'shor
Alliance friendly.

Horde friendly.

Timeless Isle
Mists-Logo-Small Mobs
Blazing Way Champion of the Black Flame, Huolon, Leafmender
Cavern of Lost Spirits Rock Moss, Spirit of Jadefire
Celestial Court Emerald Gander, Imperial Python, Ironfur Steelhorn
Croaking Hollow Bufo, Stinkbraid
Firewalker's Path Cinderfall
Firewalker Ruins Jakur of Ordon, Watcher Osu
Huojin Landing Chelon
Mysterious Den Spelurk
Misty Strand Dread Ship Vazuvius
Old Pi'jiu Cranegnasher, Gu'chi the Swarmbringer, Karkanos, Zhu-Gon the Sour
Ordon Sanctuary Flintlord Gairan, Urdur the Cauterizer
Red Stone Run Golganarr
Ruby Lake Garnia
Three-Breeze Terrace Archiereus of Flame
Timeless Isle waters Evermaw, Monstrous Spineclaw, Rattleskew, Zesqua
Timeless Isle western shore Great Turtle Furyshell
Tsavo'ka's Den Tsavo'ka
These rare mobs are found in the waters south of the isle (Evermaw swims around the island).

North of Old Pi'jiu.

In Cataclysm Edit

Cataclysm-Logo-Small This section concerns content exclusive to Cataclysm.
Cataclysm-Logo-Small 80+ zones Mobs
Abyssal Depths Ghostcrawler, Mobus, Shok'sharak
Deepholm Aeonaxx, Golgarok, Jadefang, Terborus, Xariona
Kelp'thar Forest Lady La-La
Mount Hyjal Blazewing, Garr, Terrorpene, Thartuk the Exile
Shimmering Expanse Burgy Blackheart, Captain Florence, Captain Foulwind, Poseidus
Twilight Highlands Julak-Doom, Karoma, Overlord Sunderfury, Sambas, Tarvus the Vile
Uldum Akma'hat, Armagedillo, Cyrus the Black, Dormus the Camel-Hoarder, Madexx
Also an elite mob.

Technically not found in a Cataclysm-Logo-Small 80+ zone, but the object (Mysterious Camel Figurine) that teleports you to him is.

In Wrath of the Lich King Edit

Wrath-Logo-Small This section concerns content exclusive to Wrath of the Lich King.
Wrath-Logo-Small zones Mobs
Borean Tundra Fumblub Gearwind, Icehorn, Old Crystalbark
Crystalsong Forest /
Dalaran (Dalaran Arena)
Vern
Dragonblight Crazed Indu'le Survivor, Scarlet Highlord Daion, Tukemuth
Grizzly Hills Arcturis, Grocklar, Seething Hate, Syreian the Bonecarver
Howling Fjord King Ping, Perobas the Bloodthirster, Vigdis the War Maiden
Icecrown High Thane Jorfus, Hildana Deathstealer, Putridus the Ancient
Sholazar Basin Aotona, King Krush, Loque'nahak
The Storm Peaks Dirkee, Skoll, Time-Lost Proto Drake, Vyragosa
Zul'Drak Gondria, Griegen, Terror Spinner, Zul'drak Sentinel
Also an elite mob.

In The Burning Crusade Edit

Bc icon This section concerns content exclusive to The Burning Crusade.
Bc icon zones Mobs
Bloodmyst Isle Fenissa the Assassin
Blade's Edge Mountains Hemathion, Morcrush, Speaker Mar'grom
Eversong Woods Eldinarcus, Tregla
Ghostlands Dr. Whitherlimb
Hellfire Peninsula Fulgorge, Mekthorg the Wild, Vorakem Doomspeaker
Nagrand Bro'Gaz the Clanless, Goretooth, Voidhunter Yar
Netherstorm Chief Engineer Lorthander, Ever-Core the Punisher, Nuramoc
Shadowmoon Valley Ambassador Jerrikar, Collidus the Warp-Watcher, Kraator
Terokkar Forest Crippler, Doomsayer Jurim, Okrek
Zangarmarsh Bog Lurker, Coilfang Emissary, Marticar
Also an elite mob.
Bc icon Instance zones Mobs
Karazhan Hyakiss the Lurker, Rokad the Ravager, Shadikith the Glider
Also an elite mob.


In World of Warcraft Edit

WoW Icon 16x16 This section concerns content exclusive to World of Warcraft.

,Vanilla Eastern Kingdoms and Kalimdor zones.

WoW Icon 16x16 Zone Mobs
Alterac Mountains Araga, Cranky Benj, Gravis Slipknot, Jimmy the Bleeder, Lo'Grosh, Narillasanz, Skhowl, Stone Fury
Arathi Highlands Darbel Montrose, Foulbelly, Geomancer Flintdagger, Kovork, Molok the Crusher, Nimar the Slayer, Prince Nazjak, Ruul Onestone, Singer, Zalas Witherbark
Ashenvale Akkrilus, Apothecary Falthis, Branch Snapper, Darkslayer Mordenthal, Eck'alom, Lady Vespia, Mist Howler, Mugglefin, Oakpaw, Prince Raze, Rorgish Jowl, Terrowulf Packlord, Ursol'lok
Azshara Antilos, Gatekeeper Rageroar, General Fangferror, Lady Sesspira, Magister Hawkhelm, Master Feardred, Monnos the Elder, Scalebeard, The Evalcharr, Varo'then's Ghost
Badlands 7:XT, Anathemus, Barnabus, Broken Tooth, Rumbler, Shadowforge Commander, Siege Golem, War Golem, Zaricotl
Blackrock Mountain Scarshield Quartermaster, The Behemoth
Blasted Lands Akubar the Seer, Clack the Reaver, Deatheye, Dreadscorn, Grunter, Magronos the Unyielding, Mojo the Twisted, Ravage, Spiteflayer
Burning Steppes Deathmaw, Gorgon'och, Gruklash, Hahk'Zor, Hematos, Malfunctioning Reaver, Terrorspark, Thauris Balgarr, Volchan
Darkshore Carnivous the Breaker, Firecaller Radison, Flagglemurk the Cruel, Lady Moongazer, Lady Vespira, Licillin, Lord Sinslayer, Shadowclaw, Strider Clutchmother
Desolace Accursed Slitherblade, Crusty, Giggler, Hissperak, Kaskk, Prince Kellen
Dun Morogh Bjarn, Edan the Howler, Gibblewilt, Great Father Arctikus, Hammerspine, Timber
Durotar Captain Flat Tusk, Death Flayer, Felweaver Scornn, Geolord Mottle, Warlord Kolkanis, Watch Commander Zalaphil
Duskwood Commander Felstrom, Fenros, Lord Malathrom, Lupos, Marina DeSirrus, Naraxis, Nefaru, The Unknown Soldier
Dustwallow Marsh Brimgore, Burgle Eye, Darkmist Widow, Dart, Drogoth the Roamer, Hayoc, Lord Angler, Oozeworm, Ripscale, The Rot
Eastern Plaguelands Deathspeaker Selendre, Duggan Wildhammer, Gish the Unmoving, Hed'mush the Rotting, High General Abbendis, Lord Darkscythe, Nerubian Overseer, Ranger Lord Hawkspear, Warlord Thresh'jin, Zul'Brin Warpbranch
Elwynn Forest Gug Fatcandle, Fedfennel, Gruff Swiftbite, Morgaine the Sly, Mother Fang, Narg the Taskmaster, Thuros Lightfingers
Felwood Alshirr Banebreath, Death Howl, Dessecus, Immolatus, Mongress, Olm the Wise, Ragepaw, The Ongar , Spinecrawl
Feralas Antilus the Soarer, Arash-ethis, Bloodroar the Stalker, Diamond Head, Gnarl Leafbrother, Lady Szallah, Old Grizzlegut, Qirot, Snarler
Hillsbrad Foothills Big Samras, Creepthess, Lady Zephris, Ro'Bark, Scargil, Tamra Stormpike
Loch Modan Morick Darkbrew, Boss Galgosh, Emogg the Crusher, Grizlak, Gosh-Haldir, Large Loch Crocolisk, Lord Condar, Magosh, Shanda the Spinner
Mulgore Enforcer Emilgund, Ghost Howl, Mazzranache, Sister Hatelash, Snagglespear, The Rake
Redridge Mountains Boulderheart, Chatter, Kazon, Ribchaser, Rohh the Silent, Seeker Aqualon, Snarlflare, Squiddic
Searing Gorge Faulty War Golem, Highlord Mastrogonde, Rekk'tilac, Scald, Shleipnarr, Slave Master Blackheart, Smoldar
Silithus Gretheer, Grubthor, Huricanian, Krellack, Lapress, Rex Ashil, Setis, Twilight Lord Everun, Zora
Silverpine Forest Dalaran Spellscribe, Gorefang, Krethis Shadowspinner, Old Vicejaw, Ravenclaw Regent, Rot Hide Bruiser, Snarlmane
Stonetalon Mountains Brother Ravenoak, Foreman Rigger, Nal'taszar, Pridewing Patriarch, Sentinel Amarassan, Sister Riven, Sorrow Wing, Taskmaster Whipfang, Vengeful Ancient
Stormwind City Sewer Beast
Stranglethorn Vale Gluggle, High Priestess Hai'watna, Kurmokk, Lord Sakrasis, Mosh'Ogg Butcher, Rippa, Roloch, Scale Belly, Verifonix
Swamp of Sorrows Fingat, Gilmorian, Lord Captain Wyrmak, Lost One Chieftain, Lost One Cook, Molt Thorn
Tanaris Cyclok the Mad, Greater Firebird, Haarka the Ravenous, Jin'Zallah the Sandbringer, Kregg Keelhaul, Murderous Blisterpaw, Omgorn the Lost, Soriid the Devourer, Warleader Krazzilak
Teldrassil Blackmoss the Fetid, Duskstalker, Fury Shelda, Grimmaw, Threggil, Uruson
The Barrens Aean Swiftriver, Ambassador Bloodrage, Azzere the Skyblade, Brokespear, Brontus, Captain Gerogg Hammertoe, Digger Flameforge, Dishu, Elder Mystic Razorsnout, Engineer Whirleygig, Foreman Grills, Geopriest Gukk'rok, Gesharahan, Hagg Taurenbane, Hannah Bladeleaf, Heggin Stonewhisker, Humar the Pridelord, Malgin Barleybrew, Marcus Bel, Rathorian, Rocklance, Silithid Harvester, Sister Rathtalon, Sludge Beast, Snort the Heckler, Stonearm, Swiftmane, Swinegart Spearhide, Takk the Leaper, Thora Feathermoon, Thunderstomp
The Hinterlands Grimungous, Ironback, Jalinde Summerdrake, Mith'rethis the Enchanter, Old Cliff Jumper, Razortalon, Retherokk the Berserker, The Reak, Witherheart the Stalker, Zul'arek Hatefowler
Thousand Needles Achellios the Banished, Gibblesnik, Harb Foulmountain, Heartrazor, Ironeye the Invincible, Silithid Ravager, Vile Sting
Tirisfal Glades Bayne, Deeb, Farmer Solliden, Fellicent's Shade, Lost Soul, Muad, Ressan the Needler, Sri'skulk, Tormented Spirit
Un'Goro Crater Clutchmother Zavas, Gruff, King Mosh, Ravasaur Matriarch, Uhk'loc
Western Plaguelands Foreman Jerris, Foreman Marcrid, Foulmane, Lord Maldazzar, Putridius, Scarlet Executioner, Scarlet High Clerist, Scarlet Interrogator, Scarlet Judge, Scarlet Smith, The Husk
Westfall Brack, Foe Reaper 4000, Leprithus, Master Digger, Sergeant Brashclaw, Slark, Vultros
Wetlands Dragonmaw Battlemaster, Garneg Charskull, Gnawbone, Leech Widow, Ma'ruk Wyrmscale, Mirelow, Razormaw Matriarch, Sludginn
Winterspring Azurous, General Colbatann, Grizzle Snowpaw, Kashoch the Reaver, Lady Hederine, Mezzir the Howler, Rak'shiri, Norissis, Bornak the Gorer, The Deep Tunneler, Manas, Bruiser
Instance Zone Mobs
Blackrock Depths Panzor the Invincible, Pyromancer Loregrain, Verek, Warder Stilgiss
Dire Maul Lord Hel'nurath, Mushgog, Skarr the Unbreakable, The Razza, Tsu'zee
Gnomeregan Dark Iron Ambassador
Lower Blackrock Spire Bannok Grimaxe, Burning Felguard, Crystal Fang, Ghok Bashguud, Spirestone Battle Lord, Spirestone Butcher, Spirestone Lord Magus
Maraudon Cursed Centaur, Meshlok the Harvester
Razorfen Downs Ragglesnout
Razorfen Kraul Blind Hunter, Earthcaller Halmgar
Scarlet Monastery Azshir the Sleepless, Fallen Champion, Ironspine
Shadowfang Keep Deathsworn Captain
Stormwind Stockade Bruegal Ironknuckle
Stratholme Hearthsinger Forresten, Skul, Stonespine
Temple of Atal'Hakkar Jade, Veyzhak the Cannibal, Zekkis
The Deadmines Brainwashed Noble, Marisa du'Paige, Miner Johnson
Uldaman Digmaster Shovelphlange
Upper Blackrock Spire Goraluk Anvilcrack, Jed Runewatcher
Wailing Caverns Boahn, Deviate Faerie Dragon, Trigore the Lasher
Zul'Farrak Dustwraith, Sandarr Dunereaver, Zerillis
Also an elite mob.

See also Edit

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki