Wikia

WoWWiki

Talk:Broxigar

101,311pages on
this wiki

Back to page

UntitledEdit

I'm not sure where it states Saurfang is his brother. --unsigned

Saurfang mentions it. --Kakwakas 23:25, 7 December 2006 (EST)
Go into the page Might of Kalmindor there you can see it. User talk:wowsjostedt.

Broxxigar vs Broxigar Edit

Blizzard can't seem to decide on how spell his name. The most recent spelling[1] is Broxxigar, so i recommend the article be moved and renamed to that. --Zeal (talk - contr - web) 22:11, 11 January 2007 (EST)

Just move it to "Brox." That's what he's known by to most, and it leaves the concern of variant spellings out of the title. --Ragestorm (talk · contr) 00:21, 12 January 2007 (EST)
I guess that works.. Still the refrences to his name in the article would still need changing. Damn you Blizzard! :p --Zeal (talk - contr - web) 01:24, 12 January 2007 (EST)
Hey guys calm down, Blizzard's score in misspellings scares me. It may just be one more.--K ) (talk) 07:44, 12 January 2007 (EST)
Variant spellings aside, Brox is still the name most people knew him as, since only the shamans (and apparantly the Sisters) could call him Broxigar. That ring, however does imply that his full name is used (perhaps the full name is used for a lok'vadnod?), which contrasts him to Hellscream, who is not referred to as Grommash (the double "m" links to the double "x", perhaps that's why the change?). --Ragestorm (talk · contr) 09:05, 12 January 2007 (EST)
That's probably the case yes, and no worries Kirochi, everyone is calm ;) I'm now jsut more concerned of the use of Broxigar in the actual article. Seem everything outside of quotes should be changed to Brox or Broxxigar. --Zeal (talk - contr - web) 09:05, 12 January 2007 (EST)

Agreed. I would like to point out, however, that, as not all readers play as shamans or priests of Elune, we use the shortened version as often as possible so as to respect orcish tradition (and avoid a respelling jihad).--Ragestorm (talk · contr) 10:39, 12 January 2007 (EST)

The way I see it, Richard Knaak created this character, and named him Broxigar, so double x's are not even to be considered. When it comes to the title of the article, I believe that the use of his true name would be most appropriate, leaving a notice in the introduction of the abbreviation most people use, and sticking to it in the rest of the article. Another thing I've been thinking about, and would like to hear your opinion in, is when exactly the event where Brox and his orcish companions defended the bridge from the demons, the source of his guilt, took place? Since Knaak clearly states it was on Thralls' orders, it must have been during the third war. My thought is that it took place within one of the many demonic portals that Archimonde had opened in the night elves' forests. But whether it was before or after the battle of Mount Hyjal, I cannot say. What do YOU think? -- User:NerdKnight Xavier 10:50, 11 February 207 (EST)
I really want to know where the hell it showed up as "xx" for the first time, as it was certainly before TBC, i already knew of the alternative spelling before them, no idea where it was from though. I always thought it was broxxigar and brox. Starting to wonder if Knaak wrote it in one of the books by mistake or something, and it's not be changed to that. :s
Anyways, It is definitely before the start of tFT as far as i can tell, but no more, so any guess is good as there isn't that much to go on. I'd be inclinded to guess the same as you --Zealtalkcontrweb 18:58, 11 February 2007 (EST)

Clan? Edit

Brox seems to have a long history in the wars on Azeroth, I can't believe he fought in all of them. I'm just really curious to know which of the Orcish Clans he belonged to. My guess is he was once a part of the Blackrock Clan before joining the New Horde. Any guesses? --TheOneCalledRed - 9:44 - 28, February 2007

That would seem the most logical conclusion. The only other options are Dragonmaw, Bleeding Hollow, or Burning Blade. He was held at the camps, so he could have been captured at the battle of Grim Batol (Dragonmaw). If he was in Draenor and returned, then he could have been Bleeding Hollow. Alternatively, Burning Blade or Blackrock, and he somehow survived the assault on Blackrock Spire. --Ragestorm (talk · contr) 22:16, 28 February 2007 (EST)

I'm going for Blackrock aswell since Eitrig is also a Blackrock clan orc and shared the same wars with Brox (with the exception of the Camps). I think his skin colour on the cover is gray which is the same as the modern Blackrocks.

Gorvar (talk) 11:47, 1 July 2009 (UTC)

Mechanics rumor Edit

"The above implication is not mentioned in Rise of the Horde, which details the discovery of Draenor"... So it should not be mentioned in this article. The book details why the demon lord sought the orcs. Nothing about Brox was even implied! I know Golden has a Knaak for leaving out key lore bits, like in LotC, but she is just one person and people forget things. Also, her deadlines are ridiculous! It can be hard being an author. Discuss.--SWM2448 21:53, 1 May 2007 (EDT)

Fair enough. Chalk it up to Knaak's own temporal mechanics of writing. --Ragestorm (talk · contr) 20:31, 2 May 2007 (EDT)

Saurfang the Younger Edit

I added Saurfang the Younger to his relatives list

Guilt Edit

I've just finished reading War of the Ancients: Well of Eternity (not as good as Goldens work, but good nonetheless) and I'm a little confused about Brox. It says quite a few times that he is guilty about surving an attack on a mountain pass during the Third War. What I'm confused about is why does he feel guilty? Is it because he couldn't do more to save his comrades, or is it because to him he didn't give his all by dying, despite killing all the demons and holding the pass? No doubt this is explained in the novel, but it wasn't very clear to me, so could all of you smart people out there help me? :)

Cheers, Warchiefthrall 18:41, 14 October 2007 (UTC)

He says that if he would've fought harder, he would've die along with his comrades. While this seems contradictory to me, Broz just suffered from survivor's guilt, meaning he felt bad that he lived while all of his friends died.--Austin P 16:12, 21 October 2007 (UTC)

Hmm, pretty contradictory in my eyes. Cheers anyway Austin :) Warchiefthrall 17:45, 24 October 2007 (UTC)

Survivor's guilt, I think. Mixed in with the promise of of a lok'vadnod, more complicated. Also, at one point, he mentions that he suddenly became afraid of death, and he felt guilty, because it was an offence to the spirits of his fallen comrades. --Ragestorm (talk · contr) 02:58, 25 October 2007 (UTC)

Do you mean when he's talking to Tyrande in the Demon Soul? If so, he doesn't say he's afraid of death, he just realizes that he's fighting to die while everyone around him is fighting to live, and becomes ashamed that he would want to die at the potential cost of others.--Austin P 13:41, 25 October 2007 (UTC)

Ah, yes, that's what I was thinking of. --Ragestorm (talk · contr) 14:10, 25 October 2007 (UTC)

Thanks for the info guys. Much appreciated :) Warchiefthrall 15:31, 25 October 2007 (UTC)


Is he really dead? Edit

Is he really dead? I mean really really dead? Reading War of the Ancients gets you so close to some characters that it's sad to see him gone for ever.

Yes, he's dead, that's the point. You don't kill characters unless you get close to them, and it would be unrealistic to have everyone survive. --Ragestorm (talk · contr) 18:55, 5 March 2008 (UTC)

And if he did come back somehow, it would ruin that great and heroic end to his life. I mean, injuring Sargeras... what a way to go... Warchiefthrall 17:19, 6 March 2008 (UTC)

Yeah if I could choose how to die, I would want to kill a shitload of demons and wound their immortal godly master too :P -Rovdyr (talk) 14:14, 7 May 2008 (UTC)

He being carried by whom, really? Edit

Quoting: "Brox leapt from one of Alexstrasza's consort's back" but under Nozdormu's Prime Wife, it was written that she carried Brox. So who really carried Brox? Sorry, I haven't read WotA, not available in the Philippines, so could someone please correct one of those entries as to who really carried Brox?? Laibeus Lord (talk) 08:30, 28 August 2008 (UTC)

Someone edited the passage with some incorrect information about a month ago but it wasn't caught. It's fixed now, thank you for bringing it to our attention.Warthok Talk Contribs 08:56, 28 August 2008 (UTC)

I'm guessing the confusion comes from people who didn;t read WoTA very carefully. Brox starts off on Nozdormu's prime consorts' back, however, as the battle goes on he jumps from there onto one of the reds carrying Rhonin. It's then from that red he leaps into the portal above the well to Sargeras's realm

What happened to his axe? Edit

Anyone knows what happened to his mystical axe which Korialstrasz gave to Thrall? One guy in Wowhead continously pestering me that the axe is in Varok Saurfang's possession now and he uses it as his weapon? I thought Thrall was still keeping it. Any ideas on this? Neltharion (talk) 00:41, 28 December 2008 (UTC)

Depends if Varok's axe is diamond-sharp with blades of wood. As far as I know, nothing's been written on the subject, but I don't know if anyone else has heard anything. --Ragestorm (talk · contr) 13:54, 28 December 2008 (UTC)
Since Varok's axe appears to be made of metal, I'd say chances are good that Thrall still has it. -- Dark T Zeratul (talk) 08:51, 29 December 2008 (UTC)
I thought it was displayed above Thrall's throne or wherever he usually sits. Rolandius Paladin (talk - contr) 10:29, 29 December 2008 (UTC)
I think that Thrall still have the axe, cause if Varok had the axe and really passed it along to his son (remember that the axe could inflict a wound on Sargeras himself) then the Lich king would have a real fight on his hand when Saurfang the Younger attack him him but instead he shatter the axe and kill Saurfang in a singel blow. --Wowsjostedt 14:48, 11 January 2009 (UTC)

Broxigar Saurfang? Edit

I know he's Varok's brother, but is there any proof that he ever bore the name "Saurfang?" Inv misc orb 04Xavius, the Satyr Lord 14:48, 11 January 2009 (UTC)

Yeah I was wondering the same thing when i saw the page. So do someone have a fact that says Broxigar Saurfang or shall the page be moved to Broxigar the Red?. --Wowsjostedt 14:48, 11 January 2009 (UTC)
It is quite stated by Varok that he is a Saurfang, look up the Might of Kalimdor quote. -- User:Llanerian 15:30, 6 Febuary 2009 (UTC)
High Overlord Saurfang states "I am Saurfang. Brother of Broxigar." in the Might of Kalimdor speech, showing that they are brothers, and Thrall states "It's good to have you back, Varok, old friend. I'm sorry about your boy." during The Battle For The Undercity (Horde), showing that Saurfang is not the High Overlord's first name, but last. Rolandius moved the page saying that this is the 'correct name', but Brox sharing the name is only reasonable speculation, as that connection was never made officially.--SWM2448 15:48, 7 February 2009 (UTC)

Point of note orcs rarely share surnames by birth... as I recall. "Family names don't exist; most orcs have last names related to some great deed of heroism or honor. However, in the case of truly incredible deeds, an orc might take on the last name of his father to ensure that the chronicle of that terrific deed lives on."

Also Saurfange being shared by the younger doesn't mean that "saurfang" is a surname. It only means he named his son based on his deed name.WoWRPG 46 Baggins (talk) 03:19, 19 February 2009 (UTC)

So that's why Garrosh suddenly changed his name to Garrosh Hellscream with WotLK? Is that also why NPCs such as Dran and Malton Droffers has the same surname? They must have done some incredible deeds, then. User:Gourra/Sig2 12:25, 19 February 2009 (UTC)
Broxigar & Varok Saurfang, because they are brothers, sons of their father Mr.Saurfang Sr, not because one of them is an orcish legendary warrior who was granted a Lok'vadnod.
Same thing goes along with the Doomhammer or the Blackhand families, and so on...
IconSmall Hamuul Loremaster A'noob, Arch Druid of the Noobhoof Clan (talk/contribz) 21:29, 17 May 2009 (UTC)

Is the comments desired template necessary anymore? I mean, it shouldn't be added to the article until it's written by Blizzard the name "Broxigar Saurfang" in whatever source. Benitoperezgaldos (talk) 00:36, September 30, 2009 (UTC)

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki