Wikia

WoWWiki

Talk:Cenarius

100,543pages on
this wiki

Back to page

UntitledEdit

It seems some of the info here needs to be edited - seems the demigod isn't dead after all:


http://pacifistguild.org/media/index.cgi?id=586

How do you pronounce Cenarius? Kenarius, or Senarius? Aiss 10:46, 31 May 2006 (EDT)

"Senarius," as established by the spoken dialogue in WarCraft III.--Ragestorm 12:28, 31 May 2006 (EDT)

A dragon? Edit

I came across this a while ago. If people considered Cenarius a son of Ysera then he would have to have been a dragon. I mean that explains it all there, why would there be controversy over that? - TheOneCalledRed, 5th of January, 2007

Well he's not the biological son of Ysera, so there is why. :P --Zeal (talk - contr - web) 21:35, 5 January 2007 (EST)
Elune is his birth mother. Therefore he has nothing to do with dragons. I could say I think my teapot is the son of a hamster. It doesn't make it true! --  Kirkburn talk contr 21:35, 5 January 2007 (EST)
Are you sure? Scientists have long debated the origins of teapots. Inv misc orb 04Xavius, the Satyr Lord 14:00, 23 August 2008 (UTC)
Hmm im not totaly up to date with all lore and from what i understood form the sundering Malorne was his father and Ysera his mother? and people/wowwiki tells me Elune was his birh mother? could someone clear this up for me and maybe give me an reference to what book its in or something =) //b3rtil
Everything you are looking for is in that first section. Straight from the author's mouth.Warthok Talk Contribs 00:34, 26 August 2008 (UTC)

Taurens were NOT the first druids Edit

Article is mistaken in the light of blue posts clarifying the lore:

Yes, Malfurion as the first druid is in fact possible and true.

Keep in mind that like all history, it tends to be from the perspective of the writer. As far as the Tauren are concerned they were the first taught by Cenarius. This is a 'truth' they hold dear to them and is taught to the members of their society as evidenced by their scrolls.

The actuality is that they were not the first to be taught the druidic arts, but it was in fact the Night Elves.

The Tauren believe they were first. The Night Elves were the first.

From here. -Sefoniel 16:55, 11 January 2007 (EST)

The article is not mistaken; read "Cenarius the Shan'do" section in the article. --Ragestorm (talk · contr)
Ignore above, I didn't notice that you were the editor. You needn't make it look like an accusation, as we don't have people who hover on the forums in case new lore revelations are given. --Ragestorm (talk · contr) 17:32, 11 January 2007 (EST)
If possible, i would like to see some refuting to the Blue and Encylopedia under speculation. You can see the jist of it here. I'll probably add it myself when i get round to it. --Zeal (talk - contr - web) 20:28, 11 January 2007 (EST)


I'm not sure exactly what you mean, Zeal. All I can see in that thread are people complaining about almost second-class status the Tauren get in the Cenarion Circle. Still, this does confirm that the Night elves were first, and that Furion appears to be the first of them (WotA implies differently, but leaving that aside), and the only quesiton mark is how the Tauren "forgot" druidism. --Ragestorm (talk · contr) 00:30, 12 January 2007 (EST)
It linked the original thread where the confirmation was from. Basically there are slight timeline issues or things that don't add up. They can be worked around, but they seem illogical (Why they forgot, why Cenerius really left etc). Just pointing out, while it's been confirmed, the blue was dismissing the whole lot on the grounds of myth, which isn't right. Blizz need to explain what happened better if they want it to be believable that Malfurion was first. --Zeal (talk - contr - web) 01:23, 12 January 2007 (EST)
Ah, I didn't mean for it to be an accusatory statement, more an explanation of why I was changing the article along with a source for it, so it didn't look like I was just coming in and shitting up the wiki for no reason. ;) Sefoniel 07:10, 14 January 2007 (EST)

Gotcha. However, I'm inclined to suggest (stop me if this you find this illogical) that forum statements in general (Metzen's own word notwithstanding) not be taken as completely official statements- that could just have been her way of interpreting the real information, and there is perhaps a better explanation that she wasn't aware of.--Ragestorm (talk · contr) 08:55, 12 January 2007 (EST)

Sure, that's fine. Just suggesting her explanation and the issues it causes be noted under speculation ;) --Zeal (talk - contr - web) 09:03, 12 January 2007 (EST)
Something like "Nethaera suggests that this is the belief of Tauren mythology, held by most Tauren, though it is in fact not true. Though this doesn't account for why the Tauren forgot druidism and other issues, it does explain the opposing viewpoints of Tauren and Night elf druids."--Ragestorm (talk · contr) 10:37, 12 January 2007 (EST)
Pretty much yeah --Zealtalkcontrweb 11:04, 12 January 2007 (EST)
So why was this changed to "in reality" now? This seemed like a good consensus given no official statements from the developers, but now it's back to assuming a blue from a Community Manager not stating this was taken directly from the dev team is official, which was rightly agreed as not the way to take it. Revrant (talk) 23:40, 1 February 2009 (UTC)

Doesn't leave much of an impressionEdit

I remember reading in the WotA trilogy, Jarod Shadowsong incounters Cenarius 3 times, but each time acts like its the first time he's met him, having previously thought he was just a myth. Granted the encouter isn't much mentioned in the well of eternity, he was just kind of there at the same time, but in both the demon soul and the sundering there's a scene where Jarod encounters him and acts shocked that he actually exist. Any thoughts on this besides Knaak messing up?Tweak the Whacked 20:10, 10 March 2008 (UTC)

The only thing Knaak messed up on, was the part where it was actually challenging for Cenarius to defeat a few Fel hounds in his glade. I don't think that Jarod acted like it was the first time he saw Cenarius all three times, but rather that he simply remained in awe and wonder of Cenarius, even after meeting him the first time. Cenarius was thought to be just a legend by much of the Night Elf population at that point. And he is a huge half-stag, half-night elf. With golden eyes and a big rack of antlers. I'd be in awe if I saw him. --Mesethusela (talk) 18:56, 20 November 2008 (UTC)

Correct way?Edit

This is a grammar question that has to do with names ending with an "s". Why is it that Cenarius is spelled Cenarius' when talking about something of his, but then Sargeras is spelled Sargeras's when talking about something of his? Are they both correct? Or are all the words ending with "s's" wrong?  Rolandius Paladin (talk - contr) 02:53, 29 July 2008 (UTC)

Why is because whoever was writing " Cenarius' " fell prey to the misconception that names ending in S don't need an apostrophe. Whoever was writing "Sargeras's" didn't. --Ragestorm (talk · contr) 03:16, 29 July 2008 (UTC)
Actually, both are correct :P Apostrophe on Wikipedia. Personally I would type Sargeras'. If there were multiple Sargeras's ... then ... I don't know. I'd explode. Kirkburn  talk  contr 03:27, 29 July 2008 (UTC)
Edit: actually, I'll change that: Sargeras's hat. The Howards' house. If the "s" is already part of the name, add 's. Kirkburn  talk  contr 03:40, 29 July 2008 (UTC)
Okay so adding an 's to the end of names ending with an s is the way we are going? To make matters even more complicated, WoW uses an s' and not an 's in the quest Cenarius' Legacy and wowwiki uses an s' and not an 's for entries like Cenarius' Children.  Rolandius Paladin (talk - contr) 04:17, 29 July 2008 (UTC)
So when quoting or linking use Blizzard's usage, and use the real usage for anything else. Blizzard isn't Miriam Webster's, the Oxford English Dictionary or the Chicago Manual of Style, they can wind up with the same grammatical problems anyone else does. --Ragestorm (talk · contr) 13:41, 29 July 2008 (UTC)
I've always been taught that you should always an "s" after the apostrophe if the world ins singular, no matter what letter it ends with, but no "s" after a plural word. Inv misc orb 04Xavius, the Satyr Lord 13:59, 23 August 2008 (UTC)
Same here. --Ragestorm (talk · contr) 01:53, 24 August 2008 (UTC)

Problem reports list - #25713 Edit

At "Relative(s)" it is said that the mother of Cenarius is Elune.. but I just read "Warcraft - War Of The Ancients Trilogy - 03 - The Sundering - Richard A. Knaak" and there it is said that Ysera the dragon aspect is in fact the mother of Cenarius. So either the story from the book is wrong or the information from this page is :D Valahul (talk · contr)

Read further down the article, in the Birth and Children section: Elune birthed Cenarius, but gave him up to Malorne because Cenarius was more a creature of the mortal world and could not be with her. Malorne, who had relations with both Elune and Ysera, knew that he could not properly care for his son, but Ysera's love was so great for Malorne that she took Cenarius as her own. Hence being his mother (or adoptive mother). -- Dark T Zeratul (talk) 20:36, September 30, 2009 (UTC)


Cenarius and Gul'dan Edit

Who off these two are the strongest? Gul'dan is the strongest warlock in hitsory (only some eredars are stronger) he IS stronger than Mannoroth, and Mannoroth and Cenarius are nearly equals.

But Cenarius is a demigod, and he is like..a demigod, but who would be the superior here? this is just a random question btw.

Voice actorEdit

Does anyone know who voiced him in warcraft III? I couldn't find an answer anywhere.--Doctor Acula (talk) 02:31, July 27, 2013 (UTC)

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki